Login
Main menu
Ylang Ylang Flower Ylang Ylang Flower

Ylang Ylang

Originating in the Philippines, ylang ylang means “flower of flowers” or “fragrance of all fragrances.” This fragrance is traditionally used in aromatherapy to sharpen the senses and to temper depression, fear, anger, and jealousy. For these reasons, and also because of its reputation as an aphrodisiac, the flowers are spread on the beds of the newly married in Indonesia.

Modern aromatherapists find the scent strongly sedating, easily sending the most reluctant sleeper off to dreamland. Science, on the other hand, regards ylang ylang essential oil more as a mental stimulant. Can it be both? Quite possibly it stimulates people’ s minds in one way while relaxing them in another.

Ylang ylang is also widely used as a cosmetic when mixed with coconut oil. People throughout the tropics use it to protect their hair from salt water damage. Today, as one of the most abundant and least expensive of the true floral-smelling essential oils, it is a favorite in perfumes and cosmetics and is even added to some beverages and desserts. The essential oil varies greatly due to climatic and botanical differences. As a result, there are several commercial grades with distinct scents.

\r\n

Botonical Name        :     Cananga odorata

\r\n

Country of Origin     :     France

\r\n

CONSTITUENTS
linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, p-cresyl methyl ether, benzyl acetate, methyl benzoate, benzyl benzoate, other sesquiterpenes.

USES
Ylang-ylang oil has euphoric & sedative effect on nervous system and helps to overcome anxiety, shock, tension, fear & panic. Its aphrodisiac qualities also make it useful for impotence and frigidity bodily disorders. It is also particularly useful with cases of rapid breathing & rapid heartbeat, where it helps in reducing high blood pressure. Further, it is also useful for intestinal infections.It also has stimulating effect on scalp and helps in promoting more luxurious hair growth.

Rate this item
(0 votes)
More in this category: « Aloe Vera Licorice Root »
Login to post comments
back to top

Shop with Confidence @ SPAFIN eStore


FacebookG+Twitter